Thursday, January 09, 2020

The Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards take place in the Theatre Royal on Sunday, February 2  at 8pm. Tickets on sale now via the Theatre Royal Box Office (€15 – nominees €10)

Nominees for the Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards

 

THE Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards take place in the Theatre Royal on February 2 at 8pm. Here are the nominees in Music, Musicals and Amateur Drama. Nominees in Professional Theatre and Art will be revealed in next week’s edition of the Waterford News & Star.

 

MUSIC & MUSICALS

Best Concert:

Nominations: The Far Flung Trio (Waterford-Music, Large Room), Madrigallery (St. Patrick’s Gateway), National Youth Orchestra of Ireland concert (Symphony Club of Waterford, WIT Arena), Irish Symphonic Wind Orchestra (Symphony Club of Waterford, WIT Arena), The Magic of Christmas (Vanessa Whelan, Theatre Royal).

 

Best Choir:

Nominations: Madrigallery, De La Salle Choir, Dordán, Voci, Mount Sion Choir.

 

Cast members at Garter Lane for Jack Cunningham Productions’ Chicago. Photo: Joe Evans

Best Musical:

Nominations: Chicago (Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), South Pacific (Waterford Musical Society), Cats (South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Chicago (Jack Cunningham Productions), Robin Hood & Babes in the Wood (Waterford Pantomime Society).

 

Best Director in a musical/opera:

Nominations: Liam Butler (Chicago, Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), David Hennessy (Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Chicago (Jack Cunningham Productions), Bill Stafford (South Pacific, Waterford Musical Society), Tony Corcoran (Robin and Babes in the Wood, Waterford Pantomime Society).

 

Best Musical Director:

Nominations: Wayne Browne (South Pacific, Waterford Musical Society), David Hayes (Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Fergal Carroll (Chicago, Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), Eimear Heaney (WIT Concert Strings), Kevin O’Carroll (Madrigallery, St. Patrick’s Gateway).

 

Best Choreographer:

Nominations: Edel Quinlan (Chicago, Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), Jack Cunningham (Chicago, Garter Lane), Michelle Condon (Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Donna Murphy (Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood, Waterford Pantomime Society, Theatre Royal)

 

Adam O’Neill

Best Male Performance in a musical:

Nominations: Derek Ryan (Old Deuteronomy, Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Dermot Keyes (Emile, South Pacific, Waterford Musical Society), Tom Rogers (Billy Flynn, Jack Cunningham Productions, Chicago, Garter Lane), Adam O’Neill (Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood, Waterford Pantomime Society, Theatre Royal).

 

Best Female Performance in a musical:

Nominations: Louise Mulcahy (Roxy Hart, Chicago, Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), Jennifer White (Velma Kelly, Chicago, Jack Cunningham Productions, Garter Lane), Emma Walsh (Roxy Hart, Chicago, Jack Cunningham Productions, Garter Lane), Irene Malone (Grizabella, Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Aisling Giles (Maid Marian, Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood, Waterford Pantomime Society, Theatre Royal).

 

Best Supporting Male Performance in a musical:

Nominations: Caolán Deehy-Power (Amos, Chicago, Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), Adam O’Neill (Lt. Cable, South Pacific, Waterford Musical Society, Theatre Royal), Tom Rogers (Chicago, Jack Cunningham Productions, Garter Lane), Des Manahan (Gus the Theatre Cat, Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Leon Sheehan (TheatreBox, Annie, Theatre Royal).

 

Best Supporting Female Performance in a musical:

Nominations: Irene Malone (Momma Morton, Chicago, Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), Emma Walsh (Liat, South Pacific, Waterford Musical Society, Theatre Royal), Ann-Marie Collins (Momma Morton, Chicago, Jack Cunningham Productions, Garter Lane), Aisling Larkin (Bombalurina, Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal).

 

Best Costumes:

Nominations: Avril Musgrave & Elaine Tighe (Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Robin Hood & Babes in the Wood (Waterford Pantomime Society), Gaslight (Brewery Lane Theatre), Annie (Theatrebox), Joseph & His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (De La Salle College).

 

Best Male Comic Performance:

Nominations: Neil Bourke (It’s the Real McCoy, Brewery Lane Theatre, Carrick-on-Suir), Jack Cunningham (Buzz Adams, South Pacific, Waterford Musical Society, Theatre Royal), Bill Stafford (Bustaphor Jones, Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Toby Hickey (Friar Tuck, Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood, Waterford Pantomime Society, Theatre Royal), Tony Corcoran (Nanny DoDa, Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood, Waterford Pantomime Society, Theatre Royal).

 

Best Female Comic Performance:

Nominations: Lynsey Penkert (Bloody Mary, South Pacific, Waterford Musical Society, Theatre Royal), Aisling Giles (Rumpleteazer, Cats, South Eastern Theatre Co., Theatre Royal), Brenda Giles (Baroness Badheart, Waterford Pantomime Society, Theatre Royal), Polly Rogers (Mrs Hannigan, Annie, Stagecoach Theatre School, Stradbally).

 

De La Salle College’s production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat. Photo: Joe Evans

Best Youth Show:

Nominations: TheatreBox, (Theatre Royal), Joseph & the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (De La Salle College), Annie (Stagecoach Theatre School, Stradbally).

 

Best Youth Performance:

Nominations: Mary Duggan (Annie, TheatreBox, Theatre Royal), Isaac Casey, (Joseph, Joseph & His Amazing Techniclour Dreamcoat (De La Salle College), Lucy Power (Annie Stagecoach Theatre School, Stradbally), Tom Rogers Jnr. (Annie Stagecoach Theatre School, Stradbally).

 

AMATEUR DRAMA

 

Best Amateur Play:

Nominations: ‘It’s in the Blood’ (Petra Kindler, Garter Lane), ‘It’s the Real McCoy’ (Brewery Lane Theatre, Carrick-on-Suir), ‘Macbeth’ (Suir Look Theatre Co., Garter Lane), ‘A Blast’ (Nicola Spendlove, Modfest), ‘Memoirs of a Ghost’ (Derek Flynn, Garter Lane), ‘Bad Sunday’ (Dungarvan Dramatic Club, Merry’s), ‘Philadelphia, Here I Come’, (Brideview Drama, Tallow Community Centre).

 

Best Director in an amateur drama:

Nominations: Colm Power (‘It’s the Real McCoy’, Brewery Lane Theatre, Carrick-on-Suir), Derek Flynn (‘Memoirs of a Ghost’, Garter Lane), Rose Anne Glascott (‘Gaslight’ at Brewery Lane Theatre), Nicola Spendlove (‘A Blast’, The Fat Angel Greyfriars).

 

Best Male Performance in an amateur drama:

Nominations: Neill Bourke (‘Gaslight’, Brewery Lane Theatre), Eugene O’Keefe (‘It’s the Real McCoy’, Brewery Lane Theatre), Kieran Walsh (Macbeth, Garter Lane).

 

Best Female Performance in an amateur drama:

Nominations:  Suzanne Dunne (‘Gaslight’, Brewery Lane Theatre), Maria Clancy (‘It’s the Real McCoy’, Brewery Lane Theatre), Nicola Spendlove (‘Memoirs of a Ghost’, Garter Lane), Megan Walsh (‘Macbeth’, Suir Look Theatre).

 

Best Supporting Actor in an amateur drama:

Nominations: Walter Dunphy (‘It’s the Real McCoy’, Brewery Lane Theatre), Barry Comerford (‘Gaslight’, Brewery Lane Theatre), Leon Sheehan (‘Macbeth’, Suir Look Theatre, Garter Lane).

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama:

Nominations: Paula Weldon (‘Macbeth’, Suir Look Theatre, Garter Lane), Megan Kelly (‘Memoirs of a Ghost’, Garter Lane), Suzanne Dower (‘It’s the Real McCoy’, Brewery Lane), Jacqui Ahern Slater (‘Gaslight’, Brewery Lane Theatre), Maria Clancy (‘Gaslight’, Brewery Lane Theatre).

 

Best Set:

Nominations: Chicago (Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), It’s the Real McCoy (Brewery Lane Theatre), Killing Stella (Gaitcrash Theatre, Theatre Royal), The Red Iron (Garter Lane), Gaslight (Brewery Lane Theatre).

 

NEXT WEEK: Nominees in Professional Theatre and Art will be revealed in next week’s edition of the Waterford News & Star.

Comments are closed.

By Pat McEvoy, Arts Correspondent
Contact Newsdesk: 051 874951

More News

More by this Journalist