Monday, January 20, 2020

Pictured launching the Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards, which take place in the Theatre Royal on February 2, are Pat McEvoy (adjudicator), Waterford News & Star Arts Correspondent, Darren Skelton (Green Room Awards MC) Waterford News & Star journalist, Mary Boland (adjudicator), Manager, Theatre Royal, Mary Frances Ryan, Editor, Waterford News & Star, Nichola Beresford (adjudicator), Thin Gin. Missing from photo: Mary O’Neill (adjudicator), On The Fringe arts show, WLR.

 

The Green Room Awards take place in the Theatre Royal on February 2. 

 

ARTS Correspondent PAT McEvoy reveals our second tranche of nominees for the Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards, in the categories of Professional Theatre, Art, History and Outstanding Theatrical/Artistic Event of the Year.

The winners will be announced at the inaugural Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards gala event in the Theatre Royal on Sunday, February 2 at 8pm, featuring a spectacular variety show by the crème de la crème of Waterford talent, MC’d by Darren Skelton.

The awards celebrate the diversity, scale and quality of Waterford’s theatre and arts scene – professional and amateur, encompassing musicals, drama, comedy, choral, panto and much more, and all the roles therein.

 

PROFESSIONAL THEATRE

 

Best Stage Management:

Nominations: South Pacific (Waterford Musical Society), Annie (Theatrebox), Shackleton (Garter Lane), Vagabones (Opera Collective Ireland), Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood (Waterford Pantomime Society)

 

Best Sound and Lighting:

Nominations: Shackleton (Blue Raincoat), Vagabones (Opera Collective Ireland), Chicago (Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society), Crowman (Theatre Royal), Jetty Stars (Garter Lane).

 

Best Opera:

Nominations: Orfeo ed Euridici (Irish National Opera) and Vagabones (Opera Collective Ireland).

 

Best New Play:

Nominations: Pat Kinevane (‘Before’, Fishamble Theatre Co., Garter Lane),  Petra Kindler (It’s in the Blood, Garter Lane), Jamie Beamish & Ann O’Riordan (Ghosting, Theatre Royal), Noel Kelly (Stagemad Theatre Co., ‘Jetty Stars’, Garter Lane), Derek Flynn (‘Memoirs of a Ghost’, Garter Lane), The Red Iron (Jim Nolan, Garter Lane).

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Professional Play:

Nominations: Keith Dunphy (‘The Red Iron’, Garter Lane), Michael Quinlan (‘The Red Iron’, Garter Lane), Pádraic McGinley (The Eight, Central Arts), Stephen Jones (‘Class, Theatre Royal), Shane O’Riordan (‘Much Ado About Nothing’, Theatre Royal), Seán Aherne (Lovesong, Garter Lane).

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Professional Play:

Nominations: Mary Flavin Colbert (‘Lovesong’ at Garter Lane), Ciara O’Callaghan (‘Spotless’, Theatre Royal), Niamh Sweeney (‘The Eight’, Central Arts), Greta Rochford (‘The Red Iron’, Garter Lane), Clare Barrett (‘Much Ado About Nothing’, Theatre Royal).

 

Best Male Performance in a Professional Play:

Nominations: Pat Kinevane (‘Before’, Fishamble Theatre Co., Garter Lane), John Connors ‘Ireland’s Call’, Garter Lane), Jon Kenny (‘Crowman’, Theatre Royal), Barry Kinsella (‘Madhouse, Theatre Royal), Brian Doherty (‘The Red Iron’, Garter Lane).

 

Best Female Performance in a Professional Play:

Nominations: Ciara O’Callaghan (Smock Alley Theatre, ‘Spotless’, Theatre Royal), Ann O’Riordan (Ghosting, Theatre Royal), Noelle Clarke (Stagemad ‘Jetty Stars’, Garter Lane), Regina Crowley (‘Killing Stella’, Gaitcrash Theatre, Theatre Royal), Claire Monnelly (Axis Theatre, Ballymun ‘Charlie’s a Clepto’, Garter Lane)

 

Best Professional Play:

Nominations: Love Song (Red n’ Blue Theatre Company, Garter Lane), ‘Ireland’s Call’ (John Connors, Garter Lane), Killing Stella (Gaitcrash Theatre, Theatre Royal), Much Ado About Nothing (Rough Magic, Theatre Royal), The Red Iron (Jim Nolan, Garter Lane).

 

Best Director in a Professional Play:

Nominations: Dylan Kennedy and Jenny Fennessy (‘Love Song’, Garter Lane), Jim Culleton (‘Before’, Fishamble Theatre Co., Garter Lane), Aoife Spillane-Hinks (Smock Alley Theatre, ‘Spotless’, Theatre Royal), Jim Nolan (The Red Iron, Garter Lane), Ronan Phelan (Much Ado About Nothing (Rough Magic, Theatre Royal).

 

ART AND HISTORY

Best Exhibition:
Nominations: Lisa Murphy (Tramore Promenade murals), WIT Art College: Visual Arts Degree Show ( WIT College), Malcomson Exhibition (Fisherman’s Hall, Dunmore East), Martine O’Donovan Exhibition (Tramore Coast Guard Station), Tramore Art Group (Church Rd. Schoolhouse), Waterford Artists Exhibition (Garter Lane).

Best Historical Talks:
Nominations: Dr Eugene Broderick (Waterford Museum of Treasures), Booze, Blaas & Banter (Imagine Arts Festival, Jordan’s Bar), Horrible Historical Trails (Waterford Youth Arts at Imagine Arts Festival).

 

OUTSTANDING THEATRICAL/ARTISTIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

Nominations: Love Song (Red n’ Blue Theatre Company, Garter Lane), Orfeo Ed Euridice (Irish National Opera, Theatre Royal), Lisa Murphy (Tramore Promenade Art Murals), National Youth Orchestra of Ireland (Symphony Club of Waterford, WIT Arena), Cats (Southeastern Theatre Group, Theatre Royal), The Red Iron (Jim Nolan, Garter Lane), Spraoi (August Bank Holiday Street Theatre Festival).

 

THE €1,000 BURSARY

The Waterford News & Star are delighted to announce that the recipient of the Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards Bursary 2020 – with grant assistance of up to €1,000 for a person or persons involved in the arts/theatre – will be revealed at the Green Room Awards gala event. Applications are now open for this bursary, which is open to people with an involvement in the arts and/or theatre at any stage in their career.

In order to apply, download the application form and bursary guidelines and terms and conditions from the webpage https://waterford-news.ie/waterfordnewsandstargreenroomawards/, and send the completed application form, together with your CV, to the Waterford News & Star.

The closing date for applications is Friday, January 24, 2020 at 5pm.  

 

THANKS TO OUR SUPPORTERS

The Waterford News & Star is delighted to acknowledge its hugely valued supporters for their backing of the Waterford News & Star Green Room Awards. Our lead sponsors are Waterford City & County Council, Creative Ireland and Theatre Royal.

Waterford City & County Council, as part of the Creative Ireland 2017-2022 programme, are supporting the Green Room Awards as a way of celebrating the theatre, arts and culture in Waterford city and county and highlighting the quality and diversity of talent in our city and county.

The Theatre Royal is also delighted to be part of the inaugural News & Star Green Room Awards. Located in the heart of the Viking Triangle, the Theatre Royal plays a key role in the cultural life of Waterford City and County. The theatre works to contribute to the advancement of arts and arts education through the promotion and encouragement of cultural and artistic activities.

The Green Room Awards are also supported by Thin Gin, a multi award-winning gin from a Waterford Company. Thin Gin is delighted to support the arts in Waterford; and WLR, Ireland’s Local Station for the Year for 2020. WLR broadcasts from state of the art studios in Waterford City and Dungarvan to the people of Waterford City and County.

 

Tickets on sale for the Green Room Awards (€15; nominees €10) via the Theatre Royal Box Office 051 874402. 

Comments are closed.

By Pat McEvoy, Arts Correspondent
Contact Newsdesk: 051 874951

More News

More by this Journalist

GREEN ROOM AWARDS: And the nominees are…