Thursday, May 12, 2022

Pictured at the Ramada Viking Hotel for the presentation to Portlaw’s Seamus Crotty for 50 years service to East Waterford GAA, were wife Maire, daughters Grainne and Orla and sons JP and Donncha. Photo: Maurice Hennebry.

Eastern Board Secretary John Sheehan has notified clubs in the division of the dates for the upcoming Eastern Hurling Championships. The Secretary has set out the schedule in great detail giving clubs ample notice as all the championships return to pre Covid formats.
First up will be the Junior C hurling which will commence on w/e 8/10th July with the other championships throwing in on each of the following weeks throughout the month of July and into August and September with all the divisional finals in hurling due to be completed on w/e 2/4th September.
The fixtures are set out as follows:

Weekend 8/10th July
John J. Murphy Junior C Hurling Championship Round 1
First named team at home
Group 1
Passage B v Naomh Pól
St. Saviours v Roanmore B

Weekend 15/17th July
John J. Murphy Junior C Hurling Championship Round 2
First named team at home
Group 1
Naomh Pól v St. Saviours
Micheál MacCraith B v Passage B

Weekend 21/24th July
Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Intermediate Hurling Championship Round 1
Group 1
Butlerstown v Micheál MacCraith
Group 2
De La Salle v St. Mollerans
Group 3
Erins Own v Ballygunner
Ballyduff Lower v St. Saviours

Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Junior A Hurling Championship Round 1
Group 1
Mount Sion v Kilmacthomas
Fenor v Passage
Group 2
Roanmore v Ballygunner
Clonea v Ballydurn

John J. Murphy Junior B Hurling Championship Round 1
First named team at home
Group 1
Mount Sion B v Butlerstown
Group 2
Erins Own v St. Mollerans
De La Salle v Dunhill

John J. Murphy Junior C Hurling Championship
First named team at home
Group 1 Round 3
St. Saviours v Micheál MacCraith B
Roanmore B v Naomh Pól

Group 2 Round 1
Ferrybank v Portlaw
Ballyduff Lower v Clonea B

Weekend 28/31st July
Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Intermediate Hurling Championship Round 2
Group 1
Portlaw v Butlerstown
Group 2
St. Mollerans v Ferrybank
Group 3
St. Saviours v Erins Own
Ballygunner v Ballyduff Lower

Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Junior A Hurling Championship Round 2
Group 1
Kilmacthomas v Fenor
Passage v Mount Sion
Group 2
Ballydurn v Roanmore
Ballygunner v Clonea

John J. Murphy Junior B Hurling Championship Round 2
First named team at home
Group 1
Butlerstown v Ballygunner B
Group 2
Dunhill v Erins Own
St. Mollerans v De La Salle

John J. Murphy Junior C Hurling Championship
First named team at home
Group 1 Round 4
Passage B v St. Saviours
Micheál MacCraith B v Roanmore B
Group 2 Round 2
Clonea B v Ferrybank
Portlaw v Ballyduff Lower

Weekend 4/7th August
Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Intermediate Hurling Championship Round 3
Group 1
Micheál MacCraith v Portlaw
Group 2
Ferrybank v De La Salle
Group 3
Erins Own v Ballyduff Lower
St. Saviours v Ballygunner

Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Junior A Hurling Championship Round 3
Group 1
Mount Sion v Fenor
Passage v Kilmacthomas
Group 2
Ballydurn v Ballygunner
Roanmore v Clonea

John J. Murphy Junior B Hurling Championship Round 3
First named team at home
Group 1
Ballygunner B v Mount Sion B
Group 2
St. Mollerans v Dunhill
De La Salle v Erins Own

John J. Murphy Junior C Hurling Championship
First named team at home
Group 1 Round 5
Naomh Pól v Micheál MacCraith B
Roanmore B v Passage B
Group 2 Round 3
Portlaw v Clonea B
Ballyduff Lower v Ferrybank

Weekend 11/14th August
Eastern Intermediate and Junior C Hurling Championship Preliminary Knock Out Round
Eastern Junior A and B Hurling Championship Quarter Finals

Weekend 18/21st August
Eastern Intermediate and Junior C Hurling Championship Quarter Finals

Weekend 25/28th August
Eastern Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Weekend 2/4th September
Eastern Hurling Championship Finals.

 

 

Comments are closed.

Contact Newsdesk: 051 874951

More Waterford Sport

More by this Journalist